Privacy Policy

Naisoso Residential Management Limited trading as Naisoso Island Real Estate owns and operates the website www.naisosoislandrealestate.com. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, these entities are referred to as “Naisoso Island Real Estate”.

Naisoso Island Real Estate respects the privacy of its audience, advertisers and other people we do business with, and we strive to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy outlines how Naisoso Island Real Estate will handle personal information about you. As Naisoso Island Real Estate may collect personal information online through our websites including www.naisosoislandrealestate.com this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues.

HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Naisoso Island Real Estate needs to collect personal information in order to conduct its business. Naisoso Island Real Estate www.naisosoislandrealestate.com, or to give us feedback, use the Contact Us form or register for the Newsletter. We collect this information for verification purposes. Business contacts: Sometimes, Naisoso Island Real Estate needs to collect personal information from people we do business with. This will usually happen when we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a company we deal with, or in one of our contractors or suppliers. Our policy is only to use personal information collected from our business contacts for the business purpose for which it was collected, and not for any other purpose. We do not collect personal information that we do not need.

WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE GIVEN TO ANYONE ELSE?

We will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with others. Personal information collected by us may be disclosed to third parties to whom we outsource specialised functions (such as mailing houses or printing companies), and if so, we take steps to ensure that those contractors: comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business, and would otherwise be exempt from the NPPs); and are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by us. The only other time we would make disclosures of personal information is if we are required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?

Naisoso Island Real Estate takes steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to information which we hold about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that the Naisoso Island Real Estate holds about you, or if you believe that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, you should contact us (details below), including the details of your request for correction (if applicable). Contact details can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please note that the personal information we hold about you will be information that you have provided us. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. For legal and administrative reasons, we may also store records containing personal information in our archives.

ONLINE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

As noted above, our website may collect personal information (e.g. if our visitors email us). If submitted by you via the contact form or newsletter subscription, the only information stored is first and last name, email address, phone number and postcode.

ADDITIONAL PRIVACY INFORMATION & HOW TO CONTACT US

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who requests it, either at our offices or through our websites. For further information about privacy issues, see the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that Naisoso Island Real Estate is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact us (using the following contact details): by telephone on +679 999 0341 or +679 999 0342 by email to sales@naisosoislandrealestate.com by letter to PO Box 11607, Nadi Airport, Fiji.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20/06/13

DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Naisoso Island Real Estate and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profitsarising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Naisoso Island Real Estate. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Naisoso Island Real Estate takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.